Shaping the future of animal health
Australia

Privacy Policy

Purpose

Virbac (Australia) Pty Limited (‘Virbac’) is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to protecting the privacy of the personal information that you provide to us.

Virbac respects the confidentiality of your information and takes your privacy seriously.  This Privacy Policy outlines:

  • what personal information Virbac collects;
  • why Virbac collects personal information;
  • how Virbac collects and uses personal information;
  • security of your personal information;
  • when Virbac may disclose personal information (including to third parties and/or overseas recipients)
  • when an individual may access personal information (about that individual) that is held by Virbac; and
  • how an individual can complain about a breach of the APPs by Virbac and how Virbac will deal with that complaint.

What personal information does Virbac collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a person no matter how it is collected or recorded.

In the course of our business, Virbac may collect personal information from you which may include (but is not limited to):

  • your name, address, email address, phone number, gender (diversity reporting), age or date of birth, driver’s licence number
  • your financial information including credit card and bank account details
  • your occupation, career history and references
  • other means of personal identification such as computer IP address, data relating to your activity on our Website (‘cookies’)
  • educational information
  • details of products you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and to respond to your enquiries
  • information regarding animals that you care for, such as the number, species and breed of animal, management and treatment protocols, use of animal health products

If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either from our website, on our forms, or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use, hold and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you feel that information about you is not accurate please contact us and we will correct or update your personal information.

Cookies
Virbac uses ‘cookies’ on its website.  Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer hard drive when you use our website.  Cookies are widely used on most major websites.  While a cookie does not identify you or your business personally, it will recognise your computer at a later time.  It cannot read your hard disk or perform any commands on your computer.  We may use the information generated by cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website.  Specifically cookies help us to determine:

  • where you have been on our website
  • when you returned to the website
  • traffic patterns to and from our website
  • target website content or accurately market towards specific types of website users
  • the effectiveness of our marketing

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the option to decide whether or not to accept it.  Users who choose not to accept cookies may not be able to access certain pages on our website as a result.

Why Virbac collects personal information

Virbac collects personal information from you for the following purposes:

  • to deliver the products and services that you requested;
  • to provide you with further information about the products and services you requested;
  • to provide you with news about our products and services;
  • to personalise and customise your experiences with us;
  • to help us review, manage and enhance our services;
  • to communicate with you, including by email, telephone, mail and text messages;
  • to respond to customer complaints and provide customer support;
  • to undertake product safety recalls;
  • for administration purposes, including accounts payable and receivable;
  • to promote and market our products and services which we consider may be of interest to you including sending you marketing and promotional material;
  • to manage and enhance products or your experience on our website;
  • to conduct surveys, promotions or market research;
  • to verify your identity;
  • when considering making offers to job applicants and prospective employees for employment purposes; and
  • to receive services from you or the organisation which employs you.

Unless otherwise provided by the law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.

How Virbac collects personal information

Generally, personal information is collected by Virbac from a variety of sources including:

  • direct from you;
  • when dealing with customers and suppliers (ie.)
    • through customer surveys;
    • through purchasing products or services;
    • field days, trade shows and other social events when you register your interest;
  • when undertaking marketing initiatives;
  • when you deal with us as an independent contractor;
  • through third parties such as organisations engaged by Virbac to carry out functions on behalf of Virbac (ie recruitment agencies, event management organisations);
  • when recruiting.

Personal information may be provided by you to us by using our website, or by telephone, business cards, contracts, applications, competition entries, survey entries, mail or email, registration forms, face-to-face or in writing, whether verbally, in hardcopy or electronic format.

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you.  In some circumstances we may obtain personal information from a third party.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you that we could not have collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, we will within a reasonable period, destroy or de-identify that information received.

Security of personal information

Virbac will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Virbac holds your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and/or other formats.

Personal information is stored securely using physical means such as locks and restricted access, by electronic methods including passwords, and secure servers located on Virbac premises (including in France).  Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted and password protected.

How does Virbac use the information you provide?

The personal information that Virbac collects will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected unless:

  • you have consented to another use;
  • the secondary purpose for which we are using your information is related to the primary purpose and you could reasonably expect us to use your information for that purpose.

Your personal information may be used:

  • to deliver the products and services that you requested;
  • to provide you with further information about the products and services you requested;
  • to personalise and customise your experiences with Virbac;
  • to help Virbac manage and enhance its services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to consider your application for credit in respect to the purchase of a product or service;
  • for administration purposes, including accounts payable and receivable;
  • to promote and market other products and services;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

You may opt out of receiving such communications by:

  • replying to our email and typing ‘opt out’ in the subject line;
  • contacting us by phone +61 2 9772 9772;
  • writing to us at Privacy Officer, Virbac (Australia) Pty Limited, Locked Bag 111, Wetherill Park NSW 1851;
  • emailing our Privacy Officer (privacy@virbac.com.au).

When does Virbac disclose personal information?

Virbac may disclose personal information only when necessary to:

  • its affiliates (including overseas affiliates)
  • third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide products or services on our behalf such as mail-outs, marketing or advertising;
  • third parties that sponsor or promote us;
  • your referees and former employers (only with your consent);
  • credit agencies;
  • our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • persons authorised by you to receive information held by us; and
  • any persons as required or permitted by any law.

Does Virbac send personal information overseas?

Yes.  Virbac may in some circumstances as necessary send personal information to overseas recipients (Virbac affiliates).  This may be for the purpose of storage on centrally located databases.  The countries we may send personal information to include: France.

If we send personal information to overseas recipients, we will take reasonable measures to protect your personal information. 

What happens if you choose not to provide your personal information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. If you would like to deal with our business anonymously or by using a pseudonym we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request.

We will require you to identify yourself if:

  • we are required by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you do not identify yourself or elect to use a pseudonym

Please be aware that your request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym may affect our ability to provide you with the requested goods and/or services and the range of options available to you may be limited.

Access to your personal information

If you require access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

  • in writing: Virbac (Australia) Pty Limited, Locked Bag 111, Wetherill Park NSW 1851; or
  • by email:  privacy@virbac.com.au

You will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or protect your personal information, please contact us in writing.

We treat all complaints seriously and intend to resolve your complaint within a reasonable timeframe.

Once the complaint has been received, we will try to resolve the matter in a number of ways:

  • Request for further information.  We may request further information from you.  You should be prepared to provide us with as much information as possible, including details of any relevant dates and documentation.  This will enable us to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate solution.  All details provided will be kept confidential.
  • Discuss options.  We will discuss options for resolution with you and if you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved you should raise these with our Privacy Officer.
  • Investigation.  Where necessary, the complaint will be investigated.  We will try to do so within a reasonable time frame.  It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation.  This may be necessary in order to progress your complaint.
  • Conduct of our employees.  If your complaint involves the conduct of our employees we will raise the matter with the employee(s) concerned and seek their comment and input in the resolution of the complaint.

You are free to lodge a complaint directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) online, by mail, fax or email.  For more information please visit the OAIC website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

How to contact us

Please forward all correspondence in respect of this Privacy Policy to the Privacy Officer who can be contacted by mail, telephone or email as follows:

Virbac (Australia) Pty Limited
Locked Bag 111
Wetherill Park NSW 1851
P: +61 2 9772 9772
Email: privacy@virbac.com.au

Related Documents

Global Virbac Internet Privacy Policy

Variations

Virbac reserves the right to vary, replace or terminate this policy from time to time.